Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates are expanding cooperation in agriculture
As a result of the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, more than $ 10 billion of documents and investment agreements were signed.
During the visit of the delegation of our Republic a number of meetings and negotiations with private organizations took place. In Uzbekistan, the Industrial Innovation Group has signed an agreement worth 182 million euros to create an agro-industrial complex for the production and processing of cellulose crops.
The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan and AIDA signed a contract for the establishment of autonomous solar power stations to support agricultural facilities. The representatives of the company are expected to visit Uzbekistan in order to determine parameters of construction of autonomous microelectric power stations on remote irrigated land within the pilot phase of the project.
The sides discussed topical issues of bilateral cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates during negotiations with the United Arab Emirates Environment and Climate Change Minister Thani Al-Ziodi. During the talks, it was noted that the United Arab Emirates could serve as the center for the export of fruits and vegetables in the markets of the countries of the region. In order to increase the supply of agricultural products in Uzbekistan, UAE companies will visit Uzbekistan.
Foreign experts have expressed their willingness to assist their Uzbek counterparts to participate in infrastructure projects, as well as assist in the elimination of degraded and desert lands by sharing experiences and technologies.